MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] With these rules of statutory construction as a starting point, I have observed that, under Iowa law,
Dorr, 635 F.Supp.2d at 945-46.
Here, it could not be plainer that none of the statutes upon which the County relies imposes a requirement on a party assigning a mortgage or receiving such an assignment to record the assignment. See id. (statutory interpretation under Iowa law begins with the plain meaning of statutory language). Section 558.11 imposes no such requirement, because what it plainly does is require the recorder to record "evidence of title," see IOWA CODE § 558.11, but under Iowa law, a mortgage, and hence an assignment of a mortgage, does not transfer title in real property. See, e.g., Norwest Credit, Inc. v. City of Davenport, 626 N.W.2d 153,
Section 558.41 does state that "[a]n instrument affecting real estate is of no validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice, ... unless the instrument is filed and recorded in the county in which the real estate is located, as provided in this chapter." Even so, plainly absent from that statement of the consequences of not recording such an instrument is any requirement that an assignment be recorded. Dorr, 635 F.Supp.2d at 945-46 (statutory interpretation begins with plain meaning).